International Shahname Conference: The Second Millennium

October 15–16, 2011
Department of Linguistics and Philology
Uppsala University, Sweden

Preliminary Program

Saturday October 15

08:30–09:35
Registration

09:35–09:45
Welcome and Opening Remarks

Chair: Charles Melville

09:45–10:15
Dick Davis, "Rejected Narratives and Transitional Crises within the Shahname"

10:1510:45
Gabriella van den Berg, "Demons and Heroes in the Persian Epic Cycle"

10:45–11:15
Break

Chair: Ashk Dahlén

11:15–11:45
Mansour Rastegar"Tests of Wisdom and Physical Ability in Shahname"

11:45–12:15
Judith Josephson"Justice and Good Government in Book Three of the Denkard and in the Shahname"

12:30–14:00
Lunch

Chair: Mohammad jafar Yahaghi

14:00–14:30
Behrooz Barjaste Delforooz & Carina Jahani"Is Rudabe a Manifestation of Anahita?"

14:3015:00
Ali Hasouri, "Mohre bar jām zadan dar Shahname"

15:00–15:30
Jalil Doostkhah, "Sarcheshme-hā va poshtvāne-hā-ye Shahname-ye Ferdowsi va tumār-hā-ye naqqālān: Negareshi sanjeshi"

15:30-16:00
Break

16:00–17:30
Professional story telling from Shahname (Naqqali) by Gordafarid (Fateme Habibizad)

 

Sunday October 16

09:15–09:35
Registration

09:35–09:45
Announcements for the day

Chair: Gabriella van den Berg

09:45–10:15
Mohammad Jafar Yahaghi"Oxus in the Shahname: Mythical, Historical and Literary Aspects"

10:15–10:45
Charles Melville, "Ali Yazdi and the Shahname"

10:45–11:15
Break

Chair: Dick Davis

11:15–11:45
Farhad Vedad"Decoding the Secrets in the Story of Bijan and Manijeh in the Shahname by using the methods of Astronomy"

11:45–12:15
Ashk Dahlén, "The Image of Zoroaster in the Dāstān-e Goshtāsp"

12:30–14:00
Lunch

Chair: Judith Josephson

14:00–14:30
Syed Akhtar Husain"Story of Sohrab in an English Translation"

14:30–15:00
Mahmoud Hassanabadi, "Mo'ammā-ye pichide-ye Rostam"

15:00–15:30
Break

Chair: Mansour Rastegar

15:30–16:00
Nasser Karami, "Tabi'at-mehvari va ziztbum-garāyi be 'onvān-e no-shavande-tarin mirās-e irān-e bāstān: mostanadāt va erja'āti az shāhnāme"

16:00–16:30
Ravshan Rahmonov"Shahname dar farhang-e mardom-e Tājik"

16:30–17:00
Closing Session with Shahname Recitation by Ravshan Rahmonov

19:00
Conference dinner